SFOpera - TV and Radio Broadcasts

TV and Radio Broadcasts

Did you miss your favorite opera or want to relive a stunning performance? Check the following stations for upcoming broadcasts of past San Francisco Opera performances.

Radio Broadcasts

KDFC broadcasts live-recorded San Francisco Opera performances at 8pm PDT/PST on the first Sunday of every month on 90.3, 104.9, 89.9, 103.9, 95.9 and 92.5 FM. Broadcasts are also available for streaming on demand at kdfc.com for four weeks following the original air date.

Tune in to the WFMT Radio Network on Saturday mornings at 10am PST to hear operatic favorites, recorded live and broadcast nationally and internationally across the network. San Francisco Opera performances are broadcast in the fall.

TV Broadcasts

See some of our best productions from past seasons on KQED TV.

Arrigo Boito

Mephistopheles (2013)

Thursday, August 24, 2017 at 9PM

KQED TV

Ildar Abdrazakov (Mephistopheles), Patricia Racette (Margherita and Elena), Ramon Vargas (Faust), Erin Johnson (Marta), Chuanyue Wang (Wagner and Nereo), Luke Lazzaro (Adam), Brook Broughton (Eve), Renee Rapier (Pantalis); conducted by Nicola Luisotti.

Dates and times

Learn More

Amilcare Ponchielli

La Gioconda (1979)

Saturday, September 2, 2017 at 10AM

WFMT

Renata Scotto (La Gioconda), Luciano Pavarotti (Enzo), Stefania Toczysk (Laura), Norman Mittelmann (Barnaba), Ferruccio Furlanetto (Alvise), Margarita Lilova (La Cieca), John Del Carlo (Zuane), Tonio Di Paolo (Isepo), David Koch (Monk), Winther Andersen (Steersman), Boris Martinovich (Singer), Richard Halle (Singer), John Glenister (Voice), James Meyer (Voice); conducted by Bruno Bartoletti. 

Listen Online

Learn More

Giuseppe Verdi

Otello (1978)

Sunday, September 3, 2017 at 8PM

KDFC

Placido Domingo (Otello), Katia Ricciarelli (Desdemona), Guillermo Sarabia (Iago), Barry McCauley (Cassio), Gwendolyn Jones (Emilia), Clifford Grant (Lodovico), Stephen West (Montano), Barry Busse (Roderigo), John Del Carlo (A herald); conducted by Giuseppe Patanè.

Listen Online

Learn More

Giuseppe Verdi

Aida (2016)

Saturday, September 9, 2017 at 10AM

WFMT

Leah Crocetto (Aida), Ekaterina Semenchuk (Amneris), Brian Jagde (Radames), George Gagnidze (Amonasro), Raymond Aceto (Ramfis), Anthony Reed (King of Egypt), Toni Marie Palmertree (Priestess), Pene Pati (Messenger); conducted by Nicola Luisotti.

Listen Online

Learn More

Giacomo Puccini

Madame Butterfly (2016)

Saturday, September 16, 2017 at 10AM

WFMT

Lianna Haroutounian (Cio-Cio-San), Vincenzo Costanzo (Lieutenant B.F. Pinkerton), Zanda Švēde (Suzuki), Julius Ahn (Goro), Anthony Clark Evans (Sharpless), Edward Nelson (Prince Yamadori), Raymond Aceto (The Bonze), Matthew Stump (Imperial Commissioner), Julie Adams (Kate Pinkerton), Jere Torkelsen (Official Registrar); conducted by Yves Abel.

Listen Online

Learn More

Umberto Giordano

Andrea Chénier (2016)

Saturday, September 23, 2017 at 10AM

WFMT

Yonghoon Lee (Andrea Chénier), George Gagnidze (Carlo Gérard), Anna Pirozzi (Maddalena di Coigny), J’Nai Bridges (Bersi), Robert Pomakov (Mathieu), David Pershall (Roucher), Joel Sorensen (L’Incrediblie), Jill Grove (Madelon), Catherine Cook (Contessa di Coigny), Edward Nelson (Pietro Fléville), Alex Boyer (The Abbé), Brad Walker (Dumas), Matthew Stump (Fouquier-Tinville), Anthony Reed (Schmidt), Anders Fröhlich (Major-Domo); conducted by Nicola Luisotti. 

Listen Online

Learn More

Bright Sheng and David Henry Hwang

Dream of the Red Chamber (2016)

Saturday, September 30, 2017 at 10AM

WFMT

Yijie Shi (Bao Yu), Pureum Jo (Dai Yu), Hyona Kim (Lady Wang), Irene Roberts (Bao Chai), Karen Chia-ling Ho (Princess Jia), Qiulin Zhang (Granny Jia), Aunt Xue (Yanyu Guo), Randall Nakano (Monk), Pene Pati (Stone), Alex Boyer (Stone), Edward Nelson (Stone), Amina Edris (Flower), Toni Marie Palmertree (Flower), Zanda Svede (Flower); conducted by George Manahan.

Listen Online

Learn More

Gaetano Donizetti

Don Pasquale (2016)

Saturday, October 7, 2017 at 10AM

WFMT

Maurizio Muraro (Don Pasquale), Lucas Meachem (Dr. Malatesta), Lawrence Brownlee (Ernesto), Heidi Stober (Norina), Bojan Knezevic (Notary); conducted by Giuseppe Finzi. 

Listen Online

Learn More

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Don Giovanni (2017)

Sunday, October 8, 2017 at 8PM

KDFC

Ildebrando D'Arcangelo (Don Giovanni), Erin Wall (Donna Anna), Ana María Martínez (Donna Elvira), Erwin Schrott (Leporello), Stanislas de Barbeyrac (Don Ottavio), Sarah Shafer (Zerlina), Michael Sumuel (Masetto), Andrea Silvestrelli (The Commendatore), conducted by Marc Minkowski.

Listen Online

Learn More

Richard Strauss

Arabella (1980)

Saturday, October 14, 2017 at 10AM

WFMT

Kiri Te Kanawa (Arabella), Ingvar Wixell (Mandryka), Barbara Daniels (Zdenka), William Lewis (Matteo), Alexander Malta (Count Waldner), Rebecca Cook (Fortune Teller), Michael Ballam (Count Elemer), John Brandstetter (Count Dominik), Kevin Langan (Count Lamoral), Erie Mills (Fiakermilli), Lee Woodriff (Djura), Karl Saarni (Jankel); conducted by Wolfgang Rennert. 

Listen Online

Learn More

Giuseppe Verdi

Rigoletto (2017)

Sunday, November 5, 2017 at 8PM

KDFC

Quinn Kelsey (Rigoletto), Nino Machaidze (Gilda), Pene Pati (The Duke of Mantua), Reginald Smith, Jr. (Count Monterone), Andrea Silvestrelli (Sparafucile), Zanda Švēde (Maddalena), Andrew G. Manea (Marullo), Amitai Pati (Matteo Borsa), Anthony Reed (Count Ceprano), Buffy Baggott (Giovanna), Amina Edris (Countess Ceprano), Erin Neff (A page), Jere Torkelsen (An usher); conducted by Nicola Luisotti.

Learn More

Listen Online