Administration

  • Matthew Shilvock, General Director

    Nicola Luisotti, Music Director, Caroline H. Hume Endowed Chair

     
    Jennifer Good, Managing Director: Production 
    Gregory Henkel,
    Managing Director: Artistic
    Jennifer Lynch, Managing Director: Philanthropy and Audiences
    Michael Simpson, Managing Director: Administration/Chief Financial Officer

     

    Adam Broidy, Chief Information Officer

    Lisa Bullard, Director of Marketing
    Sarah DeCuir, Director of Human Resources
    Jon Finck, Director of Communications and Public Affairs
    Sheri Greenawald, Opera Center Director
    Lee Helms, Director of Operations
    Daniele McCartan, Costume Director
    Andrew Morgan, Director of Development
    Ruth Nott, Director of Education
    Claire Padien-Havens, General Director's Associate
    Barbara Rominski, Director of Archives

     

    David Gockley, General Director Emeritus

  • ADMINISTRATION

    EXECUTIVE OFFICES

    Ellen Presley, Liaison to the Board of Directors

  • FINANCE

    Christopher Tom, Controller
    Jess G. Perry, Senior Budget Manager
    Mingsy Yan-Lau, Senior Accountant
    Linda Rodriguez, Senior Accountant
    Gracie Tang, Senior Accountant
    Annabella Tam, Payroll Administrator

  • HUMAN RESOURCES

    Heidi Arcilla, Human Resources Generalist

      

  • INFORMATION SERVICES

    Mark Wladika, DevOps Manager
    Sapna Patel, Program Manager, Business Transformation
    Paul Goetz, Systems Administrator
    Steve Long, Network & Systems Administrator
    Sara Lee, Programmer/ Analyst

  • ARTISTIC

  • ARTISTIC AND MUSIC PLANNING

    Sean Waugh, Artistic Planning Manager
    DeAnna Sherer, Music Planning Manager
    John Churchwell, Head of Music Staff
    Ilana Rainero-de Haan, Associate to the Managing Director: Artistic

    Valentina Simi, Artist Services Coordinator and Assistant to the Music Director
    Michael Bragg, Music Planning Associate and Opera Librarian 


    MUSIC STAFF

    Lydia Brown, John Churchwell, Dennis Doubin, Ronny Michael Greenberg, Bryndon Hassman, Susan Miller Hult, Vito Lombardi, William Long, Joseph Marcheso, Mario Marra, Robert Mollicone, Matthew Piatt, Laura Poe, Teddy Poll, Stephanie Rhodes Russell, Tamara Sanikidze, Eric Weimer, Maureen Zoltek

     

    John Elam, Cesar Canon Adler Fellows


    LANGUAGE COACHES
    Alessandra Cattani, Italian
    Patricia Kristof Moy, French
    Marianne Barrett, Anja Strauss, German
    Lynne Soffer, English Diction

  • SAN FRANCISCO OPERA CENTER

    Mark Morash, Director of Musical Studies
    Chris Bragg, Administrative Director
    Jo Ann McStravick, Artists' Services and Auditions Administrator
    Cesar Ulloa, Master Voice Teacher

  • OPERATIONS

    Katherine Baltrush, Associate Operations Director

  •  

    EDUCATION

    Charles Chip McNeal, Senior Curriculum and Programs Manager
    Alyssa Stone, Community Programs and Department Manager

    Timmy Yuen, School Programs Manager
    Clara Choi, School Programs Coordinator
    Juan Manzo, Evaluation Coordinator
    Linda Baird, Nicholas Benavides, Tajma Beverly, Joshua Raoul Brody, Heidi Carlsen, Robert Chastain, Marcelle Dronkers, Patricia Drozda, Hannah Dworkin, Lisa Edsall Giglio, Kevin Gordon, Lua Hadar, Dave Maier, Albert Montanes-Sanchez, Steven Sven Olbash, Michael Orlinsky, Katherine Issel Pitre, Emily Shisko, Alyssa Stone, Christopher Street, Matthew Wolka, Teaching Artists

  • MUSIC OPERATIONS

    Clifford Cranna, Dramaturg
    Elkhanah Pulitzer, Artistic Curator, SF Opera Lab

     

    CHORUS AND BALLET
    Ian Robertson, Chorus Director
    Fabrizio Corona, Associate Chorus Master
    Jim Meyer, Chorus and Dance Manager
    Mary Finch, Assistant Chorus Manager/ Chorus Librarian
    Brian Fitzsousa, Ballet Pianist

     

    ORCHESTRA
    Carrie Weick, Orchestra Librarian
    Tracy Davis, Orchestra Manager
    Timothy Spears, Assistant Orchestra Librarian/ Assistant Orchestra Manager

  • PHILANTHROPY AND AUDIENCES

    David Odenkirchen, Director of Philanthropy and Audiences Operations

    Mia Farinelli, Philanthropy and Audiences Associate

    Jess Levy, Patron Data Specialist

  • COMMUNICATIONS

    Julia Inouye, Associate Director of Communications
    Matthew Erikson, Publications Editor
    Jeffery McMillan, Senior Communications Manager
    Teresa Concepcion, Communications Associate

  • MARKETING

    Kathryn Appleton, Associate Director of Audience Development and Marketing
    Amy Garcia, Web and Email Manager
    Stephanie Gianni, Manager of New Audiences and Engagement
    Emilianne Lewis, Marketing Coordinator, Special Events and Promotions
    Megan Searcy, Audience Development and Marketing Coordinator
    Chi-Hsuan YangSenior Manager, Research and Analytics
    Pamela Sevilla, Senior Manager, Creative and Digital
    Steven Shear, Manager of Relationship Marketing
    Farrah Hammond, Marketing Assistant

     

    MEDIA

    Jessica Shown-Morgan, Electronic Media Manager

     

    BOX OFFICE
    Mark Sackett, Box Office Manager, Treasurer
    Jessica Fauver, Assistant Box Office Manager, First Assistant Treasurer
    Rebecca Page, Medallion Society Concierge Manager
    Emily Tilles, Subscriptions Manager, Assistant Treasurer
    Jennifer Hughes, Roberto Bonilla, Assistant Treasurers
    Ruth Van Slyke, Telephone Sales Manager
    Khalil El-Kareh, Nick Gueli, Beverlee G. Hassid, Yasmine Love, Charles McGraw, Kyle Minor, Jennifer Pollack, Dale Whitmill, Telephone Sales Assistants

     

    FRONT OF HOUSE
    Jamye Divila, House Manager
    Marialice Dockus, Head Usher
    Rodney Anderson, Danica Burt, Anthony Cantello, Frank Chow, Laurent Dela Cruz, Martin Dias, Starsky Dias, Jonathan Drogin, Chip Heath, Elaine Kawasaki, Eileen Keremitsis, Ryszard Koprowski, Bill Laschuk, Sharon Lee,  Marilyn Leong, Lenore Long, Doug Luyendyk, Leontyne Mbele-Mbong, Sam Mesinger, Dale Nedelco, Wayne Noel, Beth Norris, Jan Padover, Julie Peck, Robert Remple, Bill Repp, Rilla Reynolds, Robyn Sandberg, Joe Savin, Kelly Smith, Stephanie Somersille, Theresa Sun, Claire Tremblay, Richard Wagner, Steve Weiss, JoAnne Westfall, Elaine Yee, Ushers
    Hui Ming Wu, Show Maid

     

    OPERA SHOP
    Jay Stebley, Retail Manager
    Karen Topp, Assistant Manager

  • DEVELOPMENT

     

    Michael Hoke, Development Associate

     

    ANNUAL GIVING
    Jennifer Jordan, Director of Annual Giving

    Elizabeth Kuntze, Annual Giving Assistant Manager

     

    DONOR STEWARDSHIP
    Andrew Maguire, Director of Donor Stewardship
    Alyssa Saint, Donor Services Data Manager
    Kathleen Esselstyn, Gift Acknowledgment Coordinator
    Chivly Krouch, Gift Processing Coordinator

     

    INDIVIDUAL AND LEADERSHIP GIVING

    Deborah Banks, Director of Individual and Leadership Giving
    Sandra Chien, Senior Individual Giving Officer
    Dana Gordon, Leadership Giving Officer
    Hans Cardenas
    , Individual Giving Officer
    Joo Eun Lee,
    Leadership Giving Officer
    Aileen Tat,
    Individual Giving Officer
    Madeline Bueter, Individual and Leadership Giving Associate

     

     

    INSTITUTIONAL GIVING
    Donna Batson, Director of Institutional Giving
    Catherine Lewis, Institutional Giving Manager

     

    LEGACY GIVING
    Mandala Pham, Director of Legacy Giving

     

    PRINCIPAL GIVING

    Joanna Taber, Principal Giving Manager
    Barbara Lundy, Principal Giving Associate

     

    PROSPECT AND RESEARCH STRATEGY
    Lisa Bordachar, Director of Prospect and Research Strategy

     

    SPECIAL EVENTS
    Karman Pave, Director of Special Events
    Katie Cagampan, 
    Special Events Manager
    Rebecca Scott, Special Events Associate 

  • PRODUCTION

  • PRODUCTION

    *Senior Production Staff Member

    PRODUCTION ADMINISTRATION

    Jeremy Patfield, Production Finance Director*

    Paul Dana, Support Services Coordinator

    Sylvia Jiang, Production Finance Assistant

    Celine Strouts, Production Associate

     

     

     

    AUDIO
    Doug Mitchell, Master Audio/Video Engineer
    Ziggy Tomcich, Assistant Master Audio/Video Engineer

     

    CARPENTRY
    David Hatch, Master Carpenter
    Mark Baumann, Assistant Master Carpenter

     

    COSTUME DEPARTMENT
    Jai Alltizer, Costume Shop Manager
    David Doré, Senior Production Accountant
    Amy Ashton-Keller, Master Draper
    Irene Murray, Star Rabinowitz, Senior Cutters
    Sally Thomas, Master Tailor
    Cheryl Mennen, Cutter
    Kristen Eiden, Carol Wood, Gillian Haratani, Santiago Suanes, Assistant Cutters
    Chanterelle Grover, First Hand
    Galen Till, Production Supervisor
    Manuel Gutierrez, Production Coordinator
    Paula Wheeler, Senior Milliner
    Amy Van Every, Senior Dyer
    Jersey McDermott, Senior Craft Artisan
    Nicole Diascenti, Stock Coordinator
    Eliza Ryus, Production Assistant
    Valerie Spencer, Shopper
    Nikki Anderson-Joy, Costume Assistant
    Miriam Acosta, Adela Cantor, Alicia Castaneda, Lauren Cohen, Michael Evans, Guillermina Flores, Ting Hsueh, Hoa Lam Fong, Aries Limon, Xing-Fong Luo, Romana Majovsky, Sonia Olivares, Costume Technicians

     

    ELECTRICS
    Leon Parsons, Master Electrician
    Michael Anderson, Assistant Master Electrician
    Russell E. Adamson III, Projection Programmer

     

    FIGHT DIRECTION
    Dave Maier, Fight Director

     

    LIGHTING
    Justin Partier, Lighting Director
    Mark Hueske Thomas, Assistant Lighting Designers

     

    PROPERTIES
    Lori Harrison, Master of Properties
    Frederick Wielandt, Assistant Master of Properties

     

    REHEARSAL

    Jordan Amann, Rehearsal Assistant

    Trey Costerisan, Supernumeraries & Facilities Coordinator

    Marin Venturi, Rehearsal Department Director*

    Kali Wilson, Rehearsal & Schedule Manager


     

    SCENE SHOP
    Steve McNally, Scenic Artist in Charge
    John Del Bono, Workshop and Warehouse Foreman

     

    STAGING STAFF
    Darin Burnett, Production Stage Manager*
    Lawrence Pech, Dance Master
    Lisa Anderson, Darin Burnett, Jodi Gage, Gina Hays, Thea RaileyStage Managers
    Jose Maria Condemi, E. Reed Fisher, Shawna Lucey, Roy Rallo, Morgan Robinson, Assistant Stage Directors
    Andrew G. Landis, Jimmy Marcheso, Jayme O’Hara, Thea Railey, Becki Smith, Assistant Stage Managers

     

    TECHNICAL DIRECTION
    Erik Walstad, Technical and Safety Director*
    Ryan O'Steen, Associate Technical Director*

    Chris Largent, Assistant Technical Director

     

    WARDROBE

    Tony Gorzycki, Head Of Department
    Cynthia Fusco,  Robert Horek, David McKain, Catherine Verdier, Assistants

     

    WIG AND MAKEUP
    Jeanna Parham, Head of Department
    Ashley Joyce, Assistant Head of Department
    Sophia Smith, Elisa Mack, Maur Sela, Wig Assistants
    Christina Martin, Administrative Assistant
    Elisa Mack, Maur Sela, Second Assistants
    Maia Knezevic, Wig Apprentice
    Richard Battle, Denise Gutierrez, William Stewart Jones, Elizabeth Poindexter, Melanie Birch, Karalynne Fiebig, Tim Santry, Susan E. Stone, Principal Make-up Artists
    Judith Disbrow, William Stewart Jones, Richard Battle, Foremen
    Melanie Birch, Rick Burns, Denise Gutierrez, Monica Maka, Vicky Martinez, Toby Mayer, Connie Strayer, Karalynne Fiebig, Kerry Rider-Kuhn, Journeymen
    Sophia Smith, Pamela Johnson, Erin Johnson, Maur Sela, Jessica Carter, Debbie Fuqua, Christina Martin, Associates

  • Dr. Myron Marx, Company Medical Adviser
    Seyfarth Shaw LLP, Counsel
    Armanino LLP, Independent Public Accountants
    Asero Insurance Services, Insurance Brokers
    Cory Weaver, Official Photographer

    Yamaha is the Official Piano of San Francisco Opera
    Pianos supplied by Piedmont Piano

  • You May Also Enjoy