Administration

  • Matthew Shilvock, General Director

     

     
    Jennifer Good, Managing Director: Production 
    Gregory Henkel,
    Managing Director: Artistic
    Jennifer Lynch, Managing Director: Philanthropy and Audiences
    Michael Simpson, Managing Director: Administration/Chief Financial Officer

     

    Adam Broidy, Chief Information Officer

    Lisa Bullard, Director of Marketing
    Sarah DeCuir, Director of Human Resources
    Jon Finck, Director of Communications and Public Affairs
    Sheri Greenawald, Opera Center Director
    Lee Helms, Director of Operations
    Daniele McCartan, Costume Director
    Andrew Morgan, Director of Development
    Ruth Nott, Director of Education
    Claire Padien-Havens, General Director's Associate
    Barbara Rominski, Director of Archives

     

    David Gockley, General Director Emeritus

     

    EXECUTIVE OFFICES
    Ellen Presley, Liason to the Board of Directors
    Jordan Amann, Assistant to the Office of the General Director

  • ADMINISTRATION 

  • FINANCE

    Christopher Tom, Controller
    Jess G. Perry, Senior Budget Manager
    Mingsy Yan-Lau, Senior Accountant
    Linda Rodriguez, Senior Accountant
    Gracie Tang, Senior Accountant
    Annabella Tam, Payroll Administrator

  • HUMAN RESOURCES

    Heidi Arcilla, Human Resources Generalist

      

  • INFORMATION SERVICES

    Mark Wladika, DevOps Manager
    Sapna Patel, Program Manager, Business Transformation
    Paul Goetz, Systems Administrator
    Steve Long, Network & Systems Administrator
    Sara Lee, Programmer/ Analyst

  • ARTISTIC

  • ARTISTIC AND MUSIC PLANNING

    Sean Waugh, Artistic Planning Manager
    DeAnna Sherer, Music Planning Manager
    John Churchwell, Head of Music Staff
    Ilana Rainero-de Haan, Associate to the Managing Director: Artistic

    Valentina Simi, Artist Services Coordinator and Assistant to the Music Director
    Michael Bragg, Music Planning Associate and Opera Librarian 


    MUSIC STAFF

    Lydia Brown, John Churchwell, Dennis Doubin, Ronny Michael Greenberg, Bryndon Hassman, Susan Miller Hult, Vito Lombardi, William Long, Joseph Marcheso, Mario Marra, Robert Mollicone, Matthew Piatt, Laura Poe, Teddy Poll, Stephanie Rhodes Russell, Tamara Sanikidze, Eric Weimer, Maureen Zoltek

     

    John Elam, Cesar Canon Adler Fellows


    LANGUAGE COACHES
    Alessandra Cattani, Italian
    Patricia Kristof Moy, French
    Marianne Barrett, Anja Strauss, German
    Lynne Soffer, English Diction

  • SAN FRANCISCO OPERA CENTER

    Mark Morash, Director of Musical Studies
    Chris Bragg, Administrative Director
    Jo Ann McStravick, Artists' Services and Auditions Administrator
    Cesar Ulloa, Master Voice Teacher

  • OPERATIONS

    Katherine Baltrush, Associate Operations Director

  •  

    EDUCATION

    Charles Chip McNeal, Senior Curriculum and Programs Manager

    Timmy Yuen, School Programs Manager
    Clara Choi, School Programs Coordinator
    Juan Manzo, Evaluation Coordinator
    Gabriel Tanguay Ortega, Interim Community Programs Coordinator
    Linda Baird, Nicholas Benavides, Tajma Beverly, Joshua Raoul Brody, Heidi Carlsen, Robert Chastain, Marcelle Dronkers, Patricia Drozda, Hannah Dworkin, Lisa Edsall Giglio, Kevin Gordon, Lua Hadar, Dave Maier, Albert Montanes-Sanchez, Steven Sven Olbash, Michael Orlinsky, Max Perkoff, Katherine Issel Pitre, Emily Shisko, Alyssa Stone, Christopher Street, Matthew Wolka, Teaching Artists

  • MUSIC OPERATIONS

    Clifford Cranna, Dramaturg
    Elkhanah Pulitzer, Artistic Curator, SF Opera Lab

     

    CHORUS AND BALLET
    Ian Robertson, Chorus Director
    Fabrizio Corona, Associate Chorus Master
    Mary Finch, Chorus & Dance Personnel Manager
    Brian Fitzsousa, Ballet Pianist

     

    ORCHESTRA
    Carrie Weick, Orchestra Librarian
    Tracy Davis, Orchestra Manager
    Timothy Spears, Assistant Orchestra Librarian/ Assistant Orchestra Manager

  • PHILANTHROPY AND AUDIENCES

    David Odenkirchen, Director of Philanthropy and Audiences Operations

    Isabella Mello, Philanthropy and Audiences Associate

    Jess Levy, Patron Data Specialist
    Sarah Benjamin, Patron Data Assistant

  • COMMUNICATIONS

    Julia Inouye, Associate Director of Communications
    Matthew Erikson, Publications Editor
    Jeffery McMillan, Senior Communications Manager
    Teresa Concepcion, Communications Associate

  • DEVELOPMENT

     

    Michael Hoke, Development Associate

     

    ANNUAL GIVING

    Elizabeth Kuntze, Annual Giving Assistant Manager

     

    DONOR STEWARDSHIP
    Andrew Maguire, Director of Donor Stewardship
    Chivly Krouch, Gift Processing Coordinator

     

    INDIVIDUAL AND LEADERSHIP GIVING

    Deborah Banks, Director of Individual and Leadership Giving
    Sandra Chien, Senior Individual Giving Officer
    Dana Gordon, Leadership Giving Officer
    Hans Cardenas
    , Individual Giving Officer
    Joo Eun Lee,
    Leadership Giving Officer
    Aileen Tat,
    Individual Giving Officer
    Madeline Bueter, Individual and Leadership Giving Associate

     

     

    INSTITUTIONAL GIVING
    Donna Batson, Director of Institutional Giving

     

    LEGACY GIVING
    Mandala Pham, Director of Legacy Giving

     

    PRINCIPAL GIVING
    Kyle Polite, Director of Principal Giving

    Joanna Taber, Principal Giving Manager
    Barbara Lundy, Principal Giving Associate

     

    PROSPECT AND RESEARCH STRATEGY
    Lisa Bordachar, Director of Prospect and Research Strategy

     

    SPECIAL EVENTS
    Karman Pave, Director of Special Events
    Katie Cagampan, 
    Special Events Manager
    Rebecca Scott, Special Events Associate 

  • MARKETING

    Farrah Hammond, Marketing Assistant
    Kathryn Appleton,
     Associate Director of Audience Development and Marketing
    Steven Shear, Manager of Relationship Marketing
    Megan Searcy, Audience Development and Marketing Coordinator
    Stephanie Gianni, Manager of New Audiences and Engagement
    Emilianne Lewis, Marketing Coordinator, Special Events and Promotions
    Chi-Hsuan Yang, Senior Manager, Research and Analytics
    Adam Snellings, Graphic Designer
    Pamela Sevilla, Senior Manager, Creative and Digital
    Amy Garcia, Web and Email Manager

     

    MEDIA

    Jessica Shown-Morgan, Electronic Media Manager

     

    BOX OFFICE
    Mark Sackett, Box Office Manager, Treasurer
    Jessica Fauver, Assistant Box Office Manager, First Assistant Treasurer
    Rebecca Page, Medallion Society Concierge Manager
    Emily Tilles, Subscriptions Manager, Assistant Treasurer
    Jennifer Hughes, Roberto Bonilla, Assistant Treasurers
    Ruth Van Slyke, Telephone Sales Manager
    Khalil El-Kareh, Nick Gueli, Beverlee G. Hassid, Yasmine Love, Charles McGraw, Kyle Minor, Jennifer Pollack, Dale Whitmill, Telephone Sales Assistants

     

    FRONT OF HOUSE
    Jamye Divila, House Manager
    Marialice Dockus, Head Usher
    Rodney Anderson, Danica Burt, Anthony Cantello, Frank Chow, Laurent Dela Cruz, Martin Dias, Starsky Dias, Jonathan Drogin, Chip Heath, Elaine Kawasaki, Eileen Keremitsis, Ryszard Koprowski, Bill Laschuk, Sharon Lee,  Marilyn Leong, Lenore Long, Doug Luyendyk, Leontyne Mbele-Mbong, Sam Mesinger, Dale Nedelco, Wayne Noel, Beth Norris, Jan Padover, Julie Peck, Robert Remple, Bill Repp, Rilla Reynolds, Robyn Sandberg, Kelly Smith, Stephanie Somersille, Melissa Stern, Theresa Sun, Claire Tremblay, Richard Wagner, Steve Weiss, Elaine Yee, Ushers
    Hui Ming Wu, Show Maid

     

    OPERA SHOP
    Jay Stebley, Retail Manager
    Karen Topp, Assistant Manager

  • PRODUCTION

  • PRODUCTION

    *Senior Production Staff Member

    PRODUCTION ADMINISTRATION

    Jeremy Patfield, Production Finance Director*
    Sylvia Jiang, Production Finance Assistant
    Celine Strouts, Production Associate

    Paul Dana, Support Services Coordinator

     

    AUDIO
    Doug Mitchell, Master Audio/Video Engineer
    Ziggy Tomcich, Assistant Master Audio/Video Engineer

     

    CARPENTRY
    David Hatch, Master Carpenter
    Mark Baumann, Assistant Master Carpenter

     

    COSTUME DEPARTMENT
    Jai Alltizer, Costume Shop Manager
    David Doré, Senior Production Accountant
    Galen Till, Production Supervisor
    Amy Ashton-Keller, Master Draper
    Sally Thomas, Master Tailor
    Irene Murray, Senior Cutters
    Kristen Tracy, Carol Wood, Gillian Haratani, Santiago Suanes, Assistant Cutters
    Manuel Gutierrez, Production Coordinator
    Paula Wheeler, Senior Milliner
    Amy Van Every, Senior Dyer
    Jersey McDermott, Senior Craft Artisan
    Nicole Diascenti, Stock Coordinator
    Eliza Ryus, Production Assistant
    Nikki Anderson-Joy, Costume Assistant
    Miriam Acosta, Adela Cantor, Alicia Castaneda, Guillermina Flores, Ting Hsueh, Hoa Lam Fong, Aries Limon, Xing-Fong Luo, Romana Majovsky, Sonia Olivares, Costume Technician

    ELECTRICS
    Leon Parsons, Master Electrician
    Michael Anderson, Assistant Master Electrician
    Russell E. Adamson III, Projection Programmer

     

    FIGHT DIRECTION
    Dave Maier, Fight Director

     

    LIGHTING
    Justin Partier, Lighting Director
    Mark Hueske Thomas, Assistant Lighting Designers

     

    PROPERTIES
    Lori Harrison, Master of Properties
    Frederick Wielandt, Assistant Master of Properties

     

    REHEARSAL
    Marin Venturi, Rehearsal Department Director*
    Kali Wilson, Rehearsal & Schedule Manager
    Trey Costerisan, Supernumeraries & Facilities Coordinator
    Savannah Criswell, Rehearsal Assistant

    SCENE SHOP
    John Del Bono, Workshop and Warehouse Foreman
    Steve McNally, Scenic Artist in Charge

     

    STAGING STAFF
    Darin Burnett, Production Stage Manager  
    Lawrence Pech, Dance Master
    Darin Burnett, Jenny Harber, Andrew G. Landis, Thea Railey, Stage Managers
    Jose Maria Condemi, E. Reed Fisher, Shawna Lucey, Roy Rallo, Morgan Robinson, 
    Assistant Stage Directors
    Jessica Barker, E. Reed Fisher, Jenny Harber, Andrew G. Landis, Jimmy Marcheso, Jayme O'Hara,  Thea Railey, Anna Reetz, Assistant Stage Managers

     

    TECHNICAL DIRECTION
    Erik Walstad, Technical and Safety Director*
    Ryan O'Steen, Associate Technical Director*

    Chris Largent, Assistant Technical Director

     

    WARDROBE

    Tony Gorzycki, Head Of Department
    Cynthia Fusco,  Robert Horek, David McKain, Catherine Verdier, Assistants

     

    WIG AND MAKEUP
    Jeanna Parham, Head of Department
    Ashley J. Landis, Assistant Head of Department
    Christina Martin, Administrative Assistant
    Sophia Smith, Christina Martin, Maur Sela, Wig Assistants
    Richard Battle, Christina Martin, Sophia Smith, Ashley J. Landis, Formen
    Richard Battle, Denise Gutierrez, Elizabeth Poindexter, Melanie Birch, Karalynne Fiebig, Tim Santry, Sophia Smith, Maurisa Rondeau, Maur Sela, Ashley J. Landis, Toby Mayer, Connie Strayer, Kerry Rider- Kuhn, Principal Make-up Artists
    Melanie Birch, Rick Burns, Denise Gutierrez, Toby Mayer, Ashley J. Landis, Connie Strayer, Karalynne Fiebig, Kerry Rider-Kuhn, Richard Battle, Susan Stone, Elizabeth Poindexter, Christina Martin, Sophia Smith, Gretchen Davis, Lisa Patnoe, Thomas Richards Keys, Journeymen
    Maur Sela, Erika Villanueva, Sharon Peng, Tatyana Fateyeva, Vanessa Blanchard Lee, Lisa Poe, Chri Holmgren Greene, Jodi Maxwell, Betty Salinas, Associates

  • Dr. Myron Marx, Company Medical Adviser
    Seyfarth Shaw LLP, Counsel
    Armanino LLP, Independent Public Accountants
    Asero Insurance Services, Insurance Brokers
    Cory Weaver, Official Photographer

    Yamaha is the Official Piano of San Francisco Opera
    Pianos supplied by Piedmont Piano

  • You May Also Enjoy