Administration

  • Matthew Shilvock, Tad and Dianne Taube General Director

     

     
    Jennifer Good, Managing Director: Production
    Lee Helms, Managing Director: Operations
    Gregory Henkel,
    Managing Director: Artistic
    Jennifer Lynch, Managing Director: Philanthropy and Audiences
    Michael Simpson, Managing Director: Administration/Chief Financial Officer

     

     

    Kathryn Appleton, Director of Marketing
    Markus Beam, General Manager, San Francisco Opera Center
    Julia Inouye, Director of Communications
    Daniele McCartan, Costume Director
    Carrie-Ann Matheson, Artistic Director, San Francisco Opera Center
    Charles Chip Mc Neal, Director of Diversity, Equity and Community
    Kyle Polite, Deputy Director of Development
    Barbara Rominski, Director of Archives
    Eric Rubio, Chief Information Officer
    Gregory Thomas, Director of Human Resources

     

     

    David Gockley, General Director Emeritus

     

    EXECUTIVE OFFICES
    Ellen Presley,  Board Relations and Special Projects Manager
    Jordan Amann, Executive Assistant to the General Director

  • ADMINISTRATION 

  • FINANCE

    Christopher Tom, Controller
    Jess G. Perry, Senior Budget Manager
    Mingsy Yan-Lau, Senior Accountant
    Linda Rodriguez, Senior Accountant
    Gracie Tang, Senior Accountant
    Timmy Yuen, Staff Accountant

  • INFORMATION SERVICES

    Paul Goetz, Systems Administrator
    Steve Long, Network & Systems Administrator
    Sara Lee, Programmer/ Analyst

  • HUMAN RESOURCES


    Radhika Kataria, Human Resources Coordinator

      

  • ARTISTIC

  • ARTISTIC AND MUSIC PLANNING

    Sean Waugh, Artistic Planning Manager
    Ilana Rainero-de Haan, Music Planning Manager

    John Churchwell, Head of Music Staff
    Michael Bragg, Music Planning Associate and Opera Librarian
    Valentina Simi, Artist Services Coordinator and Assistant to the Music Director




    MUSIC STAFF

    John Churchwell, César Cañón, Dennis Doubin, Alden Gatt, Ronny Michael Greenberg, Bryndon Hassman, Anne Larlee, Noah Lindquist, Vito Lombardi, William Long, Joseph Marcheso, Michelle Merrill, Robert Mollicone, Sahar Nouri, Matthew Piatt, Laura Poe, Tamara Sanikidze, Maureen Zoltek

     

    Andrew King, Kseniia Polstiankina Barrad, Adler Fellows


    LANGUAGE COACHES
    Radoslava Biancalana, Czech
    Alessandra Cattani, Italian
    Patricia Kristof Moy, French
    Lynne Soffer, English Diction

  • SAN FRANCISCO OPERA CENTER

    Cesar Ulloa, Master Voice Teacher

  • OPERATIONS

    Katherine Baltrush, Associate Operations Director

  • MUSIC OPERATIONS

    Clifford Cranna, Dramaturg
    Kali Wilson, Music Operations Manager

     

    CHORUS AND BALLET
    Ian Robertson, Chorus Director
    Fabrizio Corona, Associate Chorus Master
    Katelyn Tan, Ballet Pianist

     

    ORCHESTRA
    Carrie Weick, Orchestra Librarian
    Tracy Davis, Orchestra Manager

  • PHILANTHROPY AND AUDIENCES

    David Odenkirchen, Director of Philanthropy and Audiences Operations

    Jess Levy, Patron Data Specialist
    Anamaria Ramey, Donor Services Manager
    Sarah Benjamin, Patron Data Assistant
    Chivly Krouch, Donor Records Coordinator
    Amir Magid, Donor Benefits Coordinator
    Mark Wladika, Web Development Manager

  • DEVELOPMENT

     



    Lisa Bordachar, Director of Prospect Research and Strategy
    Joanna Taber, Strategic Initiatives Manager
    Andrew Maguire, Legacy Giving Officer
    Barbara Lundy, Legacy Giving & Research Associate



    ANNUAL GIVING
    Roya Clune, Director of Annual Giving
     

    INDIVIDUAL AND LEADERSHIP GIVING

    Tabitha S. Rowell, Director of Individual and Leadership Giving
    Aileen Tat,
     Leadership Giving Officer 
    Jennifer Amato, Individual Giving Officer
    Michael Hoke, Individual Giving Officer
    Maude Engstrom, Individual and Leadership Giving Associate
    Alexandra Josefski, Development Associate

     

    INSTITUTIONAL GIVING
    Donna Batson, Director of Institutional Giving
     

    SPECIAL EVENTS
    Karman Ferrell Pave, Director of Special Events
    Katie Cagampan, 
    Senior Manager, Special Events

  •  

    DIVERSITY, EQUITY AND COMMUNITY

    Ryan Marchand, Community Engagement Manager
    Clara Choi, Community Engagment Coordinator


    Linda Baird, Tajma Beverly, Joshua Raoul Brody, Heidi Carlsen, Robert Chastain, Hannah Dworkin, Marcelle Dronkers, Patricia Drozda, Kevin Gordon, Lua Hadar, Dave Maier, Albert Montanes-Sanchez, Cole Thomason-Redus, Sven Olbash, Michael Orlinsky, Max Perkoff, Katherine Issel Pitre, Emily Shisko, Christopher Street, Matthew Wolka, Teaching Artists

  •  
     

    COMMUNICATIONS 


    Jeffery McMillan, Senior Manager Communications
    Teresa Concepcion, Communications Manager

     

    MARKETING 

    Farrah Hammond,
    Marketing Associate
    Troy Smith, Associate Director of Marketing


    AUDIENCE DEVELOPMENT AND MARKETING
    Stephanie Gianni, Manager of New Audiences and Engagement
    Alyssa Feskanin, Marketing Coordinator, Special Events and Promotions
    Allison Griner, Digital Content Manager
    Megan Coss, Email and Digital Marketing Manager
    Steven Shear, Manager of Relationship Marketing
    Megan Searcy, Audience Development and Marketing Coordinator

     

    CREATIVE AND DIGITAL
    Adam Snellings, Art Director
    Katy Zolfaghari, Creative Project Manager


    RESEARCH AND ANALYTICS
    Chi-Hsuan Yang, Associate Director of Analytics and Strategy

     




    BOX OFFICE
    Jessica Fauver, Box Office Manager, Treasurer
    Rebecca Page, Medallion Society Concierge Manager, Assistant Box Office Manager
    Emily Tilles, Subscriptions Manager, Assistant Treasurer
    Jennifer Hughes, Group Sales Manager, Assistant Treasurer
    Roberto Bonilla, Jennifer Pollack Assistant Treasurers
    Ruth Van Slyke, Telephone Sales Manager, Subscriber Representative
    Beverlee G. Hassid, Subscriber Representative
    Kyle Minor, Charles McGraw, Dale Whitmill, Christopher Mark, Patron Services Personnel

     

    FRONT OF HOUSE
    Jamye Divila, House Manager
    Marialice Dockus, Head Usher
    Rodney Anderson, Danica Burt,  Frank Chow, Martin Dias, Dave Doering, Jonathan Drogin, Chip Heath, Elaine Kawasaki, Eileen Keremitsis, Ryszard Koprowski, Bill Laschuk, Sharon Lee,  Marilyn Leong, Lenore Long, Doug Luyendyk, Leontyne Mbele-Mbong, Sam Mesinger, Dale Nedelco, Wayne Noel, Beth Norris, Jan Padover, Julie Peck, Robert Remple, Bill Repp, Rilla Reynolds, Robyn Sandberg, Kelly Smith, Stephanie Somersille, Melissa Stern, Theresa Sun, Claire Tremblay, Richard Wagner, Steve Weiss, Elaine Yee, Ushers
    Hui Ming Wu, Show Maid

     

    OPERA SHOP
    Jay Stebley, Retail Manager
    Karen Topp, Assistant Manager

  • PRODUCTION

  • PRODUCTION

    *Senior Production Staff Member

    PRODUCTION ADMINISTRATION

    Jeremy Patfield, Production Finance Director*
    Sylvia Jiang, Production Finance Assistant
    Celine Strouts, Production Associate

    Paul Dana, Support Services Coordinator

     

    AUDIO
    Doug Mitchell, Master Audio/Video Engineer
    Ziggy Tomcich, Assistant Master Audio/Video Engineer

     

    CARPENTRY
    David Hatch, Master Carpenter
    Christopher Davis, Wilsey Center Head
    Mark Baumann, Assistant Master Carpenter

     

    COSTUME DEPARTMENT
    Jai Alltizer, Costume Shop Manager
    David Doré, Senior Production Accountant
    Galen Till, Production Supervisor
    Amy Ashton-Keller, Master Draper
    Sally Thomas, Master Tailor
    Irene Murray, Senior Draper
    Santiago Suanes, Men's Draper
    Gillian Haratani, Emma Lehman, Kristen Tracy, Carolann Voltarel, Assistant Cutters
    Manuel Gutierrez, Production Coordinator
    Paula Wheeler, Senior Milliner
    Amy Van Every, Senior Dyer
    Jersey McDermott, Senior Craftsperson/Shoe Specialist  
    Sarah Ellen Smith, Seamster B
    Karla Fix, Stock Assistant
    Nikki Anderson-Joy, Lindsey Eifert, Costume Assistants

    Miriam Acosta, Breanna Bayba, Adela Cantor, Alicia Castaneda, Danielle DeVeaux, Hoa Lam Fong, Aries Limon, Xing-Fong Luo, Sonia Olivares, Lena Sage, Costume Technicians

    ELECTRICS
    Leon Parsons, Master Electrician
    Michael Anderson, Assistant Master Electrician
    Russell E. Adamson III, Lighting and Projection Systems Administrator

    FIGHT DIRECTION
    Dave Maier, Fight Director

     

    LIGHTING
    Justin Partier, Lighting Director*
    Eric Watkins, Assistant Lighting Designer
    Anthony Forechielli, Hemsley Lighting Intern
    Aaron Curry, Lighting Intern

     

    PROPERTIES
    Lori Harrison, Master of Properties
    Frederick Wielandt, Assistant Master of Properties

     

    REHEARSAL
    Marin Venturi, Rehearsal Department Director*
    Trey Costerisan, Rehearsal & Facilities Manager
    Marisa Brink, Rehearsal Administrator
    Savannah Criswell, Rehearsal Assistant


     

    SCENE SHOP
    John Del Bono, Scene Shop Foreman
    Steve McNally, Scenic Artist in Charge

     

    STAGING STAFF
    Darin Burnett, Production Stage Manager*  
    Darin Burnett, Jennifer Harber, Andrew G. Landis, Jayme O'Hara, Thea Railey, Stage Managers
    Jose Maria Condemi, E. Reed Fisher, Shawna Lucey, Jimmy Marcheso, Roy Rallo, Morgan Robinson, 
    Assistant Stage Directors
    Jessica Barker, E. Reed Fisher, Rachel Garoon, Jennifer Harber, Andrew G. Landis, Shawna Lucey, Jimmy Marcheso, Jayme O'Hara,  Thea Railey, Anna Reetz, Assistant Stage Managers

     

    TECHNICAL DIRECTION
    Erik Walstad, Technical and Safety Director*
    Ryan O'Steen, Production Manager*

    Chris Largent, Associate Technical Director

     

    WARDROBE

    Tony Gorzycki, Head of Wardrobe
    Cynthia Fusco, Robert Horek, David McKain, Catherine Verdier, Wardrobe Assistants

    Linda Edwards, Edward Fonseca, Carol Horaitis, Lorraine Lewis, Barbara Nicholas, Phil Perry, Patrick Sanchez, Todd Siewert, Don Smith, Scott Stewart, Kirsten Tucker, Core Crew

     

    WIG AND MAKEUP
    Jeanna Parham, Head of Department
    Ashley J. Landis, Assistant Head of Department
    Christina Martin, Administrative Assistant
    Sophia Smith, Christina Martin, Maur Sela, Wig Assistants
    Karalynne Fiebig, Ashley J. Landis, Christina Martin, Sophia Smith, Connie Strayer, Foremen
    Richard Battle, Tatyana Fateyeva, Karalynne Fiebig, Denise Gutierrez, Chri Holmgren Greene, Christina Martin, Toby Mayer, Lisa Patnoe, Elizabeth Poindexter, Maurisa Rondeau, Sophia Smith, Connie Strayer, Principal Make-up Artists
    Richard Battle, Melanie Birch, Rick Burns, Sarah Coy, Gretchen Davis, Karalynne Fiebig, Denise Gutierrez, Ashley Landis, Christina Martin, Toby Mayer, Jodi Maxwell, Lisa Patnoe, Elizabeth Poindexter, Thomas Richards Keyes, Maur Sela, Sophia Smith, Connie Strayer, Journeymen
    Ksenia Antonoff, Shana Astrachan, Vanessa Blanchard Lee, Tara Escobedo, Tatyana Fateyeva, Dulce Gastelum, Erin Hennesy, Chri Holmgren Greene, Arina Izadi, Consuelo Lopez, Sharon Peng, Sophia Robinson, Maurisa Rondeau, Erica Villanueva, Associates

  • Dr. Myron Marx, Company Medical Adviser
    Seyfarth Shaw LLP, Counsel
    Armanino LLP, Independent Public Accountants
    Asero Insurance Services, Insurance Brokers
    Cory Weaver, Official Photographer

    Yamaha is the Official Piano of San Francisco Opera
    Pianos supplied by Piedmont Piano

  • You May Also Enjoy