Adler Fellowship Alumni

  • 2016 Adlers

    2016

    Julie Adams, soprano

    Amina Edris, soprano

    Toni Marie Palmertree, soprano

    Zanda Švēde, mezzo-soprano

    Nian Wang, mezzo-soprano

    Pene Pati, tenor

    Edward Nelson, baritone

    Matthew Stump, bass-baritone

    Brad Walker, bass-baritone

    Anthony Reed, bass

    Ronny Michael Greenberg, pianist/apprentice coach

  • 2015 Adlers

    2015

    Julie Adams, soprano

    Jacqueline Piccolino, soprano

    Maria Valdes, soprano

    Zanda Švēde, mezzo-soprano

    Nian Wang, mezzo-soprano

    Chong Wang, tenor

    Edward Nelson, baritone

    Efraín Solís, baritone

    Matthew Stump, bass-baritone

    Anthony Reed, bass

    Ronny Michael Greenberg, coach and accompanist

    Noah Lindquist, coach and accompanist

  • 2014 Adlers

    2014

    Erin Johnson, soprano
    Jacqueline Piccolino, soprano
    Maria Valdes, soprano
    Zanda Švēde, mezzo-soprano
    AJ Glueckert, tenor
    Hadleigh Adams, baritone
    Efraín Solís, baritone
    Philippe Sly, bass-baritone
    Noah Lindquist, coach and accompanist
    Sun Ha Yoon, coach and accompanist

  • 2013 Adlers

    2013

    Marina Harris, soprano
    Erin Johnson, soprano
    Laura Krumm, mezzo-soprano
    Renee Rapier, mezzo-soprano
    AJ Glueckert, tenor
    Chuanyue Wang, tenor
    Hadleigh Adams, baritone
    Joo Won Kang, baritone
    Ao Li, baritone
    Philippe Sly, bass-baritone
    Robert Mollicone, coach and accompanist
    Sun Ha Yoon, coach and accompanist

  • 2012 Adlers

    2012

    Marina Harris, soprano
    Nadine Sierra, soprano
    Laura Krumm, mezzo-soprano
    Renée Rapier, mezzo-soprano
    Brian Jagde, tenor
    Joo Won Kang, baritone
    Ao Li, baritone
    Ryan Kuster, bass-baritone
    David Hanlon, coach and accompanist
    Robert Mollicone, coach and accompanist

  • 2011 Adlers

    2011

    Susannah Biller, soprano
    Leah Crocetto, soprano
    Sara Gartland, soprano
    Nadine Sierra, soprano
    Maya Lahyani, mezzo-soprano
    Ryan Belongie, countertenor
    Brian Jagde, tenor
    Daniel Montenegro, tenor
    Ao Li, baritone
    Ryan Kuster, bass-baritone
    David Hanlon, coach and accompanist
    Tamara Sanikidze, coach and accompanist

  • 2010 Adlers

    2010

    Susannah Biller, soprano
    Leah Crocetto, soprano
    Sara Gartland, soprano
    Maya Lahyani, mezzo-soprano
    Ryan Belongie, countertenor
    Brian Jagde, tenor
    David Lomeli, tenor
    Austin Kness, baritone
    Allen Perriello, coach and accompanist
    Tamara Sanikidze, coach and accompanist

  • 2009 Adlers

    2009

    Leah Crocetto, soprano
    Heidi Melton, soprano
    Tamara Wapinsky, soprano
    Daveda Karanas, mezzo-soprano
    Daniela Mack, mezzo-soprano
    Renee Tatum, mezzo-soprano
    Andrew Bidlack, tenor
    David Lomeli, tenor
    Alek Shrader, tenor
    Austin Kness, baritone
    Kenneth Kellogg, bass
    Dennis Doubin, coach and accompanist
    Allen Perriello, coach and accompanist

  • 2008 Adlers

    2008

    Heidi Melton, soprano
    Tamara Wapinsky, soprano
    Ji Young Yang, soprano
    Daveda Karanas, mezzo-soprano
    Daniela Mack, mezzo-soprano
    Katherine Tier, mezzo-soprano
    Andrew Bidlack, tenor
    Alek Shrader, tenor
    Kenneth Kellogg, bass
    Lara Bolton, coach and accompanist
    Matthew Piatt, coach and accompanist

  • 2007 Adlers

    2007

    Rhoslyn Jones, soprano
    Heidi Melton, soprano
    Melody Moore, soprano
    Ji Young Yang, soprano
    Elza van den Heever, soprano
    Kendall Gladen, mezzo-soprano
    Katharine Tier, mezzo-soprano
    Matthew O’Neill, tenor
    Noah Stewart, tenor
    Jeremy Galyon, bass-baritone
    Matthew Piatt, coach and accompanist

  • 2006 Adlers

    2006

    Kimwana Doner, soprano
    Rhoslyn Jones, soprano
    Melody Moore, soprano
    Elza van den Heever, soprano
    Kendall Gladen, mezzo-soprano
    Gerald Thompson, countertenor
    Matthew O’Neill, tenor
    Sean Panikkar, tenor
    Eugene Brancoveanu, baritone
    Jeremy Galyon, bass-baritone
    Matthew Piatt, coach and accompanist

  • 2005 Adlers

    2005

    Jane Archibald, soprano
    Kimwana Doner, soprano
    Nikki Einfeld, soprano
    Elza van den Heever, soprano
    Gerald Thompson, countertenor
    Thomas Glenn, tenor
    Sean Panikkar, tenor
    Eugene Brancoveanu, baritone
    Lucas Meachem, baritone
    Joshua Bloom, bass-baritone

  • 2004 Adlers

    2004

    Jane Archibald, soprano
    Nikki Einfeld, soprano
    Karen Slack, soprano
    Katherine Rohrer, mezzo-soprano
    Thomas Glenn, tenor
    Joshua Bloom, bass-baritone
    Ricardo Herrera, bass-baritone
    Lucas Meachem, baritone

  • 2003 Adlers

    2003

    Elizabeth Caballero, soprano
    Saundra DeAthos, soprano
    Greta Feeney, soprano
    Karen Slack, soprano
    Katherine Rohrer, mezzo-soprano
    Ricardo Herrera, bass-baritone
    Brad Alexander, baritone
    Hugh Russell, baritone

  • 2002

    Tiffany Abban, soprano
    Saundra DeAthos, soprano
    Greta Feeney, soprano
    Brian Anderson, tenor
    Brad Alexander, baritone
    Kwang Shik Pang, baritone
    Hugh Russell, baritone
    Josemaria Condemi, stage director

  • 2001

    Katia Escalera, soprano
    Suzanne Ramo, soprano
    Twyla Robinson, soprano
    Elena Bocharova, mezzo-soprano
    Brian Anderson, tenor
    Kyu Won Han, baritone
    Philip Horst, baritone
    Kwang Shik Pang, baritone
    Josemaria Condemi, stage director

  • 2000

    Suzanne Ramo, soprano
    Twyla Robinson, soprano
    Donita Volkwijn, soprano
    Elena Bocharova, mezzo-soprano
    Katia Escalera, mezzo-soprano
    Todd Geer, tenor
    Kyu Won Han, baritone
    Philip Horst, baritone
    John Ames, bass

  • 1999

    Tammy Jenkins, soprano
    Christina Lamberti, soprano
    Donita Volkwijn, soprano
    Elena Bocharova, mezzo-soprano
    Todd Geer, tenor
    Norman Shankle, tenor
    Alfredo Daza, baritone
    Armando Gama, baritone
    James Westman, baritone
    John Ames, bass

  • 1998 Adlers

    1998

    Karen Henrikson, soprano
    Tammy Jenkins, soprano
    Christina Lamberti, soprano
    Molly Claymon, mezzo-soprano
    Norman Shankle, tenor
    Alfredo Daza, baritone
    Armando Gama, baritone
    Mel Ulrich, baritone

  • 1997

    Alison Buchanan, soprano
    Peggy Kriha-Dye, soprano
    Christina Lamberti, soprano
    Stuart Skelton, tenor
    John Autry, baritone
    Mel Ulrich, baritone
    John Relyea, bass-baritone

  • 1996 Adlers

    1996

    Alison Buchanan, soprano
    Kristin Clayton, soprano
    Nicolle Foland, soprano
    Peggy Kriha-Dye, soprano
    Zheng Cao, mezzo-soprano
    Stuart Skelton, tenor
    John Autry, baritone
    David Okerlund, baritone
    John Relyea, bass-baritone

  • 1995

    Kristin Clayton, soprano
    Nicole Folland, soprano
    Claudia Waite, soprano
    Betsy Bishop, mezzo-soprano
    Zheng Cao, mezzo-soprano
    Alfredo Portilla, tenor
    Bojan Knezevic, baritone
    David Okerlund, baritone
    Chester Patton, bass

  • 1994 Adlers

    1994 

    Kristin Clayton, soprano
    Claudia Waite, soprano
    Betsy Bishop, mezzo-soprano
    Mika Shigematsu, mezzo-soprano
    Alfredo Portilla, tenor
    Eduardo del Campo, baritone
    Earle Patriarco, baritone
    Chester Patton, bass
    Daniel Sumegi, bass

  • 1993

    Laura Claycomb, soprano
    Man Hua Gao, soprano
    Mika Shigematsu, mezzo-soprano
    James Caputo, tenor
    Stephen Guggenheim, tenor
    Earle Patriarco, baritone
    Magnus Baldvinsson, bass
    Chester Patton, bass
    Daniel Sumegi, bass

  • 1992 Adlers

    1992

    Laura Claycomb, soprano
    Man Hua Gao, soprano
    Catherine Cook, mezzo-soprano
    Yanyu Guo, mezzo-soprano
    Brian Asawa, countertenor
    Stephen Guggenheim, tenor
    Euro Nava, tenor
    Hector Vasquez, baritone
    Magnus Baldvinsson, bass

  • 1991

    Laura Claycomb, soprano
    Maria Fortuna, soprano
    Mary Mills, soprano
    Catherine Cook, mezzo-soprano
    Yanyu Guo, mezzo-soprano
    Micah Graber, bass
    Hector Vasquez, baritone

  • 1990 Adlers

    1990

    Maria Fortuna, soprano
    Mary Mills, soprano
    Patricia Racette, soprano
    Catherine Keen, mezzo-soprano
    Craig Estep, tenor
    Hong-Shen Li, tenor
    LeRoy Villanueva, baritone
    Micah Graber, bass

  • 1989

    Ann Panagulias, soprano
    Patricia Racette, soprano
    Janet Williams, soprano
    Catherine Keen, mezzo-soprano
    Patricia Spence, mezzo-soprano
    Craig Estep, tenor
    Hong-Shen Li, tenor
    Victor Ledbetter, baritone
    LeRoy Villanueva, baritone
    Dale Travis, bass

  • 1988 Adlers

    1988

    Ann Panagulias, soprano
    Janet Williams, soprano
    Patricia Spence, mezzo-soprano
    Kevin Anderson, tenor
    Douglas Wunsch, tenor
    Victor Ledbetter, baritone
    Thomas Potter, baritone
    Dale Travis, bass

  • 1987

    Susan Patterson, soprano
    Deborah Voigt, soprano
    Cristiane Young, mezzo-soprano
    John David DeHaan, tenor
    Douglas Wunsch, tenor
    Mark Delavan, baritone
    Thomas Potter, baritone
    Philip Skinner, bass-baritone

  • 1986

    Li-Chan Chen, soprano
    Susan Patterson, soprano
    Deborah Voigt, soprano
    Kathryn Cowdrick, mezzo-soprano
    Cristiane Young, mezzo-soprano
    John David DeHaan, tenor
    Mark Delavan, baritone
    Monte Pederson, bass-baritone
    Philip Skinner, bass-baritone

  • 1985

    Li-Chan Chen, soprano
    Nikki Li Hartliep, soprano
    Donna Bruno, mezzo-soprano
    Kathryn Cowdrick, mezzo-soprano
    Dolora Zajick, mezzo-soprano
    Daniel Harper, tenor
    David Malis, baritone
    Monte Pederson, bass-baritone
    Jacob Will, bass-baritone

  • 1984 Adlers

    1984

    Nancy Gustafson, soprano
    Nikki Li Hartliep, soprano
    Cheryl Parrish, soprano
    Ruth Ann Swenson, soprano
    Donna Bruno, mezzo-soprano
    Dolora Zajick, mezzo-soprano
    Daniel Harper, tenor
    James Busterud, baritone
    David Malis, baritone
    Jacob Will, bass-baritone
    James Patterson, bass

  • 1983

    Nancy Gustafson, soprano
    Ruth Ann Swenson, soprano
    Laura Rice Brooks, mezzo-soprano
    Jeffrey Thomas, tenor
    Thomas Woodman, baritone
    Jacob Will, bass-baritone
    James Patterson, bass

  • 1982

    Laura Brooks Rice, mezzo-soprano
    Leslie Richards, mezzo-soprano
    Jeffrey Thomas, tenor
    Gregory Stapp, bass-baritone
    Thomas Woodman, baritone

  • Affiliate Artists (predecessor to the Adler Fellowship)


    Rebecca Cook, soprano, 1978-1981
    Evelyn de la Rosa, soprano, 1978-1981
    Gwendolyn Jones, mezzo-soprano, 1978-1980
    Ellen Kerrigan, soprano, 1979
    Barry McCauley, tenor, 1977-1978
    Susan Quittmeyer, mezzo-soprano, 1978-1981
    Pamela South, soprano, 1975-1981
    Carol Vaness, soprano, 1977-1981