SFOpera - TV and Radio Broadcasts

TV and Radio Broadcasts

Did you miss your favorite opera or want to relive a stunning performance? Check the following stations for upcoming broadcasts of past San Francisco Opera performances.

Radio Broadcasts

KDFC broadcasts live-recorded San Francisco Opera performances at 8pm PDT/PST on the first Sunday of every month on 90.3FM. Broadcasts are also available for streaming on demand at kdfc.com for four weeks following the original air date.

Tune in to the WFMT Radio Network on Saturday mornings at 10am PST to hear operatic favorites, recorded live and broadcast nationally and internationally across the network. San Francisco Opera performances are broadcast in the fall.

TV Broadcasts

See some of our best productions from past seasons on KQED TV.

Francis Poulenc

DIALOGUES OF THE CARMELITES

Saturday, October 1, 2016 at 10AM

WFMT
Leontyne Price (Madame Lidoine), Virginia Zeani (Mother Marie), Betsy Norden (Sister Constance), Régine Crespin (Madame de Croissy), Carol Vaness (Blanche), Howard Hensel (Chevalier de la Force), Eric Halfvarson (Marquis de la Force); conducted by Henry Lewis.

Listen Online

Learn More

Georges Bizet

Carmen

Sunday, October 2, 2016 at 8PM

KDFC

Irene Roberts (Carmen), Brian Jagde (Don José), Ellie Dehn (Micaëla), Zachary Nelson (Escamillo), Amina Edris (Frasquita), Renée Rapier (Mercédès), Edward Nelson (Moralès), Brad Walker (Zuniga), Daniel Cilli (El Dancairo), Alex Boyer (El Remendado); conducted by Carlo Montanaro.

Listen Online

Learn More

Georges Bizet

Carmen

Saturday, October 8, 2016 at 10AM

WFMT

Irene Roberts (Carmen), Brian Jagde (Don José), Ellie Dehn (Micaëla), Zachary Nelson (Escamillo), Amina Edris (Frasquita), Renée Rapier (Mercédès), Edward Nelson (Moralès), Brad Walker (Zuniga), Daniel Cilli (El Dancairo), Alex Boyer (El Remendado); conducted by Carlo Montanaro.

Listen Online

Learn More

Giuseppe Verdi

Don Carlo

Saturday, October 15, 2016 at 10AM

WFMT

Michael Fabiano (Don Carlo),  Ana María Martínez (Elisabetta), Nadia Krasteva (Princess Eboli), Mariusz Kwiecien (Rodrigo), René Pape (Philip II), Andrea Silvestrelli (The Grand Inquisitor), Matthew Stump (A Monk), Nian Wang (Tebaldo), Toni Marie Palmertree (A Heavenly Voice), Pene Pati (Count Lerma); conducted by Nicola Luisotti.

Listen Online

Learn More

Leoš Janáček

Jenůfa

Saturday, October 22, 2016 at 10AM

WFMT
Malin Byström (Jenůfa), Karita Mattila (Kostelnička), William Burden (Laca Klemeň ), Scott Quinn (Steva Buryja), Jill Grove (Grandmother Buryjovka), Matthew Stump (Foreman at the Mill), Anthony Reed (Mayor of the Village), Julie Adams (Karolka), Toni Marie Palmertree (Barena), Zanda Švēde (The Mayor's Wife), Laura Krumm (The Maid), Sarah Tucker (Jano); conducted by Jiří Bĕlohlávek.

Listen Online

Learn More

Giuseppe Verdi

Don Carlo

Sunday, November 6, 2016 at 7PM

KDFC

Michael Fabiano (Don Carlo),  Ana María Martínez (Elisabetta), Nadia Krasteva (Princess Eboli), Mariusz Kwiecien (Rodrigo), René Pape (Philip II), Andrea Silvestrelli (The Grand Inquisitor), Matthew Stump (A Monk), Nian Wang (Tebaldo), Toni Marie Palmertree (A Heavenly Voice), Pene Pati (Count Lerma); conducted by Nicola Luisotti.

Listen Online

Learn More

Leoš Janáček

Jenůfa

Sunday, December 4, 2016 at 8PM

KDFC

Malin Byström (Jenůfa), Karita Mattila (Kostelnička), William Burden (Laca Klemeň ), Scott Quinn (Steva Buryja), Jill Grove (Grandmother Buryjovka), Matthew Stump (Foreman at the Mill), Anthony Reed (Mayor of the Village), Julie Adams (Karolka), Toni Marie Palmertree (Barena), Zanda Švēde (The Mayor's Wife), Laura Krumm (The Maid), Sarah Tucker (Jano); conducted by Jiří Bĕlohlávek.

Listen Online

Learn More