Adler Fellows Alumni


Former Adler Fellows include sopranos Jane Archibald, Susannah Biller, Leah Crocetto, Heidi Melton, Melody Moore, Patricia Racette, Nadine Sierra, Ruth Ann Swenson, Elza Van den Heever and Deborah Voigt; mezzo-sopranos Zheng Cao, Kendall Gladden, Daveda Karanas, Maya Lahyani, Daniela Mack, Renée Tatum and Dolora Zajick; countertenors Brian Asawa, Ryan Belongie and Gerald Thompson; tenors Andrew Bidlack, Brian Jagde, David Lomelí, Daniel Montenegro, Matthew O’Neill, Sean Panikkar, Alek Shrader and Noah Stewart; baritones Eugene Brancoveanu, Alfredo Daza, Mark Delavan, Austin Kness, Lucas Meachem and James Westman; bass-baritones Joshua Bloom, Ryan Kuster, John Relyea, Philip Skinner and Daniel Sumegi; and basses John Ames, Magnus Baldvinsson, Kenneth Kellogg and Dale Travis.

2013
Marina Harris, soprano
Erin Johnson, soprano
Laura Krumm, mezzo-soprano
Renee Rapier, mezzo-soprano
AJ Glueckert, tenor
Chuanyue Wang, tenor
Hadleigh Adams, baritone
Joo Won Kang, baritone
Ao Li, baritone
Philippe Sly, bass-baritone
Robert Mollicone, coach and accompanist
Sun Ha Yoon, coach and accompanist
2012
Marina Harris, soprano
Nadine Sierra, soprano
Laura Krumm, mezzo-soprano
Renée Rapier, mezzo-soprano
Brian Jagde, tenor
Joo Won Kang, baritone
Ao Li, baritone
Ryan Kuster, bass-baritone
David Hanlon, coach and accompanist
Robert Mollicone, coach and accompanist
2011
Susannah Biller, soprano
Leah Crocetto, soprano
Sara Gartland, soprano
Nadine Sierra, soprano
Maya Lahyani, mezzo-soprano
Ryan Belongie, countertenor
Brian Jagde, tenor
Daniel Montenegro, tenor
Ao Li, baritone
Ryan Kuster, bass-baritone
David Hanlon, coach and accompanist
Tamara Sanikidze, coach and accompanist
2010
Susannah Biller, soprano
Leah Crocetto, soprano
Sara Gartland, soprano
Maya Lahyani, mezzo-soprano
Ryan Belongie, countertenor
Brian Jagde, tenor
David Lomeli, tenor
Austin Kness, baritone
Allen Perriello, coach and accompanist
Tamara Sanikidze, coach and accompanist
2009
Leah Crocetto, soprano
Heidi Melton, soprano
Tamara Wapinsky, soprano
Daveda Karanas, mezzo-soprano
Daniela Mack, mezzo-soprano
Renee Tatum, mezzo-soprano
Andrew Bidlack, tenor
David Lomeli, tenor
Alek Shrader, tenor
Austin Kness, baritone
Kenneth Kellogg, bass
Dennis Doubin, coach and accompanist
Allen Perriello, coach and acoompanist
2008
Heidi Melton, soprano
Tamara Wapinsky, soprano
Ji Young Yang, soprano
Daveda Karanas, mezzo-soprano
Daniela Mack, mezzo-soprano
Katherine Tier, mezzo-soprano
Andrew Bidlack, tenor
Alek Shrader, tenor
Kenneth Kellogg, bass
Lara Bolton, coach and accompanist
Matthew Piatt, coach and accompanist
2007
Rhoslyn Jones, soprano
Heidi Melton, soprano
Melody Moore, soprano
Ji Young Yang, soprano
Elza van den Heever, soprano
Kendall Gladen, mezzo-soprano
Katharine Tier, mezzo-soprano
Matthew O’Neill, tenor
Noah Stewart, tenor
Jeremy Galyon, bass-baritone
Matthew Piatt, coach and accompanist
2006
Kimwana Doner, soprano
Rhoslyn Jones, soprano
Melody Moore, soprano
Elza van den Heever, soprano
Kendall Gladen, mezzo-soprano
Gerald Thompson, countertenor
Matthew O’Neill, tenor
Sean Panikkar, tenor
Eugene Brancoveanu, baritone
Jeremy Galyon, bass-baritone
Matthew Piatt, coach and accompanist
 2005
Jane Archibald, soprano
Kimwana Doner, soprano
Nikki Einfeld, soprano
Elza van den Heever, soprano
Gerald Thompson, countertenor
Thomas Glenn, tenor
Sean Panikkar, tenor
Eugene Brancoveanu, baritone
Lucas Meachem, baritone
Joshua Bloom, bass-baritone
  2004
Jane Archibald, soprano
Nikki Einfeld, soprano
Karen Slack, soprano
Katherine Rohrer, mezzo-soprano
Thomas Glenn, tenor
Joshua Bloom, bass-baritone
Ricardo Herrera, bass-baritone
Lucas Meachem, baritone
 2003
Elizabeth Caballero, soprano
Saundra DeAthos, soprano
Greta Feeney, soprano
Karen Slack, soprano
Katherine Rohrer, mezzo-soprano
Ricardo Herrera, bass-baritone
Brad Alexander, baritone
Hugh Russell, baritone
 2002
Tiffany Abban, soprano
Saundra DeAthos, soprano
Greta Feeney, soprano
Brian Anderson, tenor
Brad Alexander, baritone
Kwang Shik Pang, baritone
Hugh Russell, baritone
Josemaria Condemi, stage director
 
 2001
Katia Escalera, soprano
Suzanne Ramo, soprano
Twyla Robinson, soprano
Elena Bocharova, mezzo-soprano
Brian Anderson, tenor
Kyu Won Han, baritone
Philip Horst, baritone
Kwang Shik Pang, baritone
Josemaria Condemi, stage director
 2000
Suzanne Ramo, soprano
Twyla Robinson, soprano
Donita Volkwijn, soprano
Elena Bocharova, mezzo-soprano
Katia Escalera, mezzo-soprano
Todd Geer, tenor
Kyu Won Han, baritone
Philip Horst, baritone
John Ames, bass
 
 1999
Tammy Jenkins, soprano
Christina Lamberti, soprano
Donita Volkwijn, soprano
Elena Bocharova, mezzo-soprano
Todd Geer, tenor
Norman Shankle, tenor
Alfredo Daza, baritone
Armando Gama, baritone
James Westman, baritone
John Ames, bass
 
1998
Karen Henrikson, soprano
Tammy Jenkins, soprano
Christina Lamberti, soprano
Molly Claymon, mezzo-soprano
Norman Shankle, tenor
Alfredo Daza, baritone
Armando Gama, baritone
Mel Ulrich, baritone
 
 1997
Alison Buchanan, soprano
Peggy Kriha-Dye, soprano
Christina Lamberti, soprano
Stuart Skelton, tenor
John Autry, baritone
Mel Ulrich, baritone
John Relyea, bass-baritone
 
 1996
Alison Buchanan, soprano
Kristin Clayton, soprano
Nicolle Foland, soprano
Peggy Kriha-Dye, soprano
Zheng Cao, mezzo-soprano
Stuart Skelton, tenor
John Autry, baritone
David Okerlund, baritone
John Relyea, bass-baritone
 
 1995
Kristin Clayton, soprano
Nicole Folland, soprano
Claudia Waite, soprano
Betsy Bishop, mezzo-soprano
Zheng Cao, mezzo-soprano
Alfredo Portilla, tenor
Bojan Knezevic, baritone
David Okerlund, baritone
Chester Patton, bass
 
 1994
Kristin Clayton, soprano
Claudia Waite, soprano
Betsy Bishop, mezzo-soprano
Mika Shigematsu, mezzo-soprano
Alfredo Portilla, tenor
Eduardo del Campo, baritone
Earle Patriarco, baritone
Chester Patton, bass
Daniel Sumegi, bass
 1993
Laura Claycomb, soprano
Man Hua Gao, soprano
Mika Shigematsu, mezzo-soprano
James Caputo, tenor
Stephen Guggenheim, tenor
Earle Patriarco, baritone
Magnus Baldvinsson, bass
Chester Patton, bass
Daniel Sumegi, bass
 
 1992
Laura Claycomb, soprano
Man Hua Gao, soprano
Catherine Cook, mezzo-soprano
Yanyu Guo, mezzo-soprano
Brian Asawa, countertenor
Stephen Guggenheim, tenor
Euro Nava, tenor
Hector Vasquez, baritone
Magnus Baldvinsson, bass
 1991
Laura Claycomb, soprano
Maria Fortuna, soprano
Mary Mills, soprano
Catherine Cook, mezzo-soprano
Yanyu Guo, mezzo-soprano
Micah Graber, bass
Hector Vasquez, baritone
 
1990
Maria Fortuna, soprano
Mary Mills, soprano
Patricia Racette, soprano
Catherine Keen, mezzo-soprano
Craig Estep, tenor
Hong-Shen Li, tenor
LeRoy Villanueva, baritone
Micah Graber, bass
1989
Ann Panagulias, soprano
Patricia Racette, soprano
Janet Williams, soprano
Catherine Keen, mezzo-soprano
Patricia Spence, mezzo-soprano
Craig Estep, tenor
Hong-Shen Li, tenor
Victor Ledbetter, baritone
LeRoy Villanueva, baritone
Dale Travis, bass
 
1988
Ann Panagulias, soprano
Janet Williams, soprano
Patricia Spence, mezzo-soprano
Kevin Anderson, tenor
Douglas Wunsch, tenor
Victor Ledbetter, baritone
Thomas Potter, baritone
Dale Travis, bass
1987
Susan Patterson, soprano
Deborah Voight, soprano
Cristiane Young, mezzo-soprano
John David DeHaan, tenor
Douglas Wunsch, tenor
Mark Delavan, baritone
Thomas Potter, baritone
Philip Skinner, bass-baritone
 
1986
Li-Chan Chen, soprano
Susan Patterson, soprano
Deborah Voigt, soprano
Kathryn Cowdrick, mezzo-soprano
Cristiane Young, mezzo-soprano
John David DeHaan, tenor
Mark Delavan, baritone
Monte Pederson, bass-baritone
Philip Skinner, bass-baritone
 
1985
Li-Chan Chen, soprano
Nikki Li Hartliep, soprano
Donna Bruno, mezzo-soprano
Kathryn Cowdrick, mezzo-soprano
Dolora Zajick, mezzo-soprano
Daniel Harper, tenor
David Malis, baritone
Monte Pederson, bass-baritone
Jacob Will, bass-baritone
 
1984
Nancy Gustafson, soprano
Nikki Li Hartliep, soprano
Cheryl Parrish, soprano
Ruth Ann Swenson, soprano
Donna Bruno, mezzo-soprano
Dolora Zajick, mezzo-soprano
Daniel Harper, tenor
James Busterud, baritone
David Malis, baritone
Jacob Will, bass-baritone
James Patterson, bass
1983
Nancy Gustafson, soprano
Ruth Ann Swenson, soprano
Laura Rice Brooks, mezzo-soprano
Jeffrey Thomas, tenor
Thomas Woodman, baritone
Jacob Will, bass-baritone
James Patterson, bass
 
1982
Laura Brooks Rice, mezzo-soprano
Leslie Richards, mezzo-soprano
Jeffrey Thomas, tenor
Gregory Stapp, bass-baritone
Thomas Woodman, baritone
 
Affiliate Artists
(predecessor to the Adler Fellowship)
Rebecca Cook, soprano, 1978-1981
Evelyn de la Rosa, soprano, 1978-1981
Ellen Kerrigan, soprano, 1979
Barry McCauley, tenor, 1977-1978
Susan Quittmeyer, mezzo-soprano, 1978-1981
Pamela South, soprano, 1975-1981
Carol Vaness, soprano, 1977-1981