San Francisco Opera Administration


David Gockley, General Director
 
Nicola Luisotti, Music Director
Caroline H. Hume Endowed Chair
 
Patrick Summers
Principal Guest Conductor

Giuseppe Finzi
Resident Conductor
 
Jon Finck
Director of Communications and Public Affairs
Jon Gossett
Chief Development Officer
Gregory Henkel
Director of Artistic and Music Planning
Marcia Lazer
Director of Marketing
Matthew Shilvock
Associate General Director
Michael Simpson
Director of Finance and Administration/CFO
Jennifer Good
Interim Director of Production

Jarrod Bell
Chief Information Officer
Sheri Greenawald
Opera Center Director
Kristen Jones
Director of Audience Engagement
Jessica Koplos
Director of Electronic Media
Daniele McCartan*
Costume Director
Ruth Nott
Director of Education
Teri Xavier
Director of Human Resources
 
ARTISTIC AND MUSIC PLANNING
Sean Waugh, Artistic Planning Manager
DeAnna Sherer, Music Planning Manager
John Churchwell, Head of Music Staff
 
Valentina Simi, Artist Services Coordinator and Assistant to the Music Director
Manuela Galindo, Contracts and Accommodations Assistant
Steven White, Music Librarian/ Chorus Librarian
 
MUSIC STAFF
Lydia Brown, Dennis Doubin, Peter Grunberg, Bryndon Hassman, Jonathan Khuner, Vito Lombardi, Joseph Marcheso, Robert Mollicone, Matthew Piatt, Tamara Sanikidze, Insun Suh
Noah Lindquist, Sun Ha Yoon, Adler Fellows
 
LANGUAGE COACHES
Alessandra Cattani, Italian
 
COMMUNICATIONS
Julia Inouye, Associate Director of Communications
Micah Standley, Editor
Teresa Concepcion, Communications Associate
Ann Farris, Archive Volunteer Coordinator
 
DEVELOPMENT
Nathan Berneman, Associate to the Chief Development Officer
 
ADMINISTRATIVE AND DONOR SERVICES
David Odenkirchen, Director of Development Operations
Jess Levy, Operations and Process Manager
Kathleen Esselstyn, Gift Acknowledgment Coordinator
Leela Krishnan, Development Services Coordinator
Chivly Krouch, Gift Processing Coordinator
 
ANNUAL GIVING
Nicola Rees, Director of Annual Giving
Randi Paul, Annual Giving Manager
Roya Clune, Annual Giving Associate
 
CORPORATE AND INSTITUTIONAL GIVING
Lisette Miles, Director of Corporate Giving
Donna Batson, Director of Foundation and Government Relations
Chris Wybenga, Corporate Giving Officer
 
ENDOWMENT AND LEGACY GIVING
Mark Jones, Director of Endowment and Legacy Giving
Mandala Pham, Legacy Giving Officer
 
INDIVIDUAL AND LEADERSHIP GIVING
Andrew Morgan, Director of Individual and Leadership Giving
Sue Ramsay, Senior Leadership Giving Officer
Deborah Banks, Senior Individual Giving Officer
Dana Hutcheon, Senior Individual Giving Officer
Joo Eun Lee, Individual Giving Officer
Andrew Maguire, Director of Donor Stewardship
Karman Ferrell Pave, Director of Special Events
Katie Cagampan, Special Events Manager
Lisa Bordachar, Prospect Research Manager
Sandra Chien, Individual and Leadership Giving Associate
 
PRINCIPAL GIVING
Judith Frankel, Director of Principal Giving
Lynn Vear, Senior Principal Giving Officer
 
EDUCATION
Dolores DeStefano, Assistant Director of Education
Charles Chip McNeal, Curriculum and Program Specialist
Joseph Castañeda, School Programs Associate
Julia Petraglia, Community Programs Coordinator
Rebecca Scott, School Programs Administrator
Hector Armienta, Nicholas Benavides, Erin Bregman, Joshua Raoul Brody, Robert Chastain, Danny Clay, Joseph Colombo, Hannah Dworkin, Lisa Edsall Giglio, Kevin Gordon, Lua Hadar, Magdalena Klein, Carla Lucero, Rosalyn Nash, Virginia Nichols, Steven Sven Olbash, Aaron Pike, Emily Shisko, Alex Stein, Alyssa Stone, Christopher Street, Matthew Wolka, Teaching Artists
Ryan Engstrom, Intern
 
EXECUTIVE OFFICES
Linda Steenman, Assistant to the General Director
Claire Padien-Havens, Administrative Assistant to the Executive Offices & Board of Directors
Eliza Fox, Receptionist/ Administrative Assistant
 
FINANCE
Jess G. Perry, Senior Budget Manager
Christopher Tom, Controller
Mingsy Yan-Lau, Senior Accountant
Elaine Quan, Senior Accountant
Linda Rodriguez, Senior Accountant
Gracie Tang, Senior Accountant
Annabella Tam, Payroll Administrator
 
HUMAN RESOURCES
Elysse Jimenez, Human Resources Coordinator
 
INFORMATION SERVICES
Mark Wladika, Internet and E-Commerce Manager
Sapna Patel, Business Process Improvement Manager
Paul Goetz, Systems Administrator
Steve Long, Network & Systems Administrator
Porter Venn, Database Analyst
Sara Lee, Programmer/ Analyst
 
MARKETING
Valerie York, Associate Director of Marketing
Chi-Hsuan Yang, Marketing Analyst
Kathryn Appleton, Marketing Manager, Subscriptions
Genevieve Neumuth, Marketing Manager, New Audiences, BRAVO! Club, & Special Events
Pamela Sevilla, Marketing Manager, Single Tickets
Ted Schaller, Marketing Associate, Web Content & Social Media
Megan Coss, Marketing Coordinator, Subscriptions
Elisabeth Morgan, Marketing Coordinator, Single Tickets
Tanya Grant, Data Entry
 
BOX OFFICE
Mark Sackett, Box Office Manager, Treasurer
Marcella Bastiani, Medallion Society Concierge Manager
Jessica Fauver, Assistant Box Office Manager, First Assistant Treasurer
Emily Tilles, Subscriptions Manager, Assistant Treasurer
Jennifer Hughes, Rebecca Page, Assistant Treasurers
Ruth Van Slyke, Telephone Sales Manager
Roberto Bonilla, Gillian Eichenberger, Khalil El-Kareh, Beverlee G. Hassid, Kyle Minor, Jennifer Pollack, Kristin Reyda, Telephone Sales Assistants

FRONT OF HOUSE
Eric Colby, House Manager
George Windstrup, Head Usher
Russell Dado, Laurent Dela Cruz, Martin Dias, Starsky Dias, Marialice Dockus, Karen Horvath, Elaine Kawasaki, Eileen Keremitsis, Bill Laschuk, Sharon Lee, Lenore Long, Doug Luyendyk, Dale Nedelco, Wayne Noel, Beth Norris, Jan Padover, Julie Peck, Robert Remple, Bill Repp, Rilla Reynolds, Joe Savin, Kelly Smith, Tom Taffel, Richard Wagner, Steve Weiss, JoAnne Westfall, Ushers
Hui Ming Wu, Show Maid
 
OPERA SHOP
Jay Stebley, Retail Manager
Karen Topp, Assistant Manager
 
MEDIA
Jessica Shown-Morgan, Media Coordinator
Jeremy Patfield, Media Administrator
Michelle Bueno, Robyn Graham, Anna Calvo Rosenstone, Media Interns
 
MUSIC OPERATIONS
Clifford Cranna, Dramaturg
Brett Wesner, Artistic Assistant

CHORUS AND BALLET
Ian Robertson, Chorus Director
Fabrizio Corona, Associate Chorus Master
Jim Meyer, Chorus and Dance Manager
Mary Finch, Assistant Chorus Manager/ Chorus Librarian
Emily Adams, Ballet Pianist
 
ORCHESTRA 
Carrie Weick, Orchestra Librarian
Tracy Davis, Orchestra Manager
Timothy Spears, Assistant Orchestra Librarian/ Assistant Orchestra Manager
 
PRODUCTION
* Senior Production Staff Member
 
PRODUCTION ADMINISTRATION
David Steiner, Production Administration and Facility Director*
Paul Dana, Support Services Coordinator
Arsène Longuelé, Senior Production Accountant
Joshua D. O’Malley, Production Administrative Assistant
 
AUDIO
Doug Mitchell, Master Audio/Video Engineer
Ziggy Tomcich, Assistant Master Audio/Video Engineer
 
CARPENTRY
David Hatch, Master Carpenter
Mark Baumann, Assistant Master Carpenter
 
COSTUME DEPARTMENT
Christopher Verdosci, Assistant Costume Director
David Doré, Senior Production Accountant
Amy Ashton-Keller, Master Draper
Irene Murray, Star Rabinowitz, Senior Cutters
Sally Thomas, Senior Tailor
Cheryl Mennen, Cutter
Carol Wood, Gillian Haratani, Lisa Angback, Assistant Cutters
Kristen Eiden, Santiago Suanes, First Hands
Jai Alltizer, Senior Production Supervisor
Kristi Johnson, Production Supervisor
Manuel Gutierrez, Production Coordinator
Paula Wheeler, Senior Milliner
Amy Van Every, Senior Dyer
Jersey McDermott, Senior Craft Artisan
Nicole Diascenti, Junior Workroom Assistant
Alexandra Leon, Production Assistant
Miriam Acosta, Catharine Bray, Gladys Campbell, Adela Cantor, Alicia Castaneda, Guillermina Flores, Ting Hsueh, Aries Limon, Hoa Lam Fong, Xing-Fong Luo, Romana Majovsky, Sonia Olivares, David Wilkes, Costume Technicians

 
ELECTRICS
Leon Parsons, Master Electrician
Michael Anderson, Assistant Master Electrician
Maria T. Mendoza, Projection Coordinator
Erik Docktor, Projection Programmer
 
FIGHT DIRECTION
Dave Maier, Fight Director
 
LIGHTING
Gary Marder, Resident Lighting Designer*
Sarah Tundermann, Assistant Lighting Designer
Erika Johnson, Gilbert V. Hemsley, Jr. Lighting Intern 
 
PROPERTIES
Lori Harrison, Master of Properties
John Del Bono, Assistant Master of Properties
 
SCENE SHOP
Rodney Armanino, Carpentry Shop Foreman
Dale Haugo, Scenic Artist in Charge
 
STAGING STAFF
Lawrence Pech, Dance Master
Lisa Anderson, Darin Burnett, Gina Hays, Rachel Henneberry, Lisa-Marie Shuster, Stage Managers
Jose Maria Condemi, E. Reed Fisher, Shawna Lucey, Roy Rallo, Morgan Robinson, Lisa-Marie Shuster, Assistant Stage Directors
Lisa Anderson, Sarah Bingel, Darin Burnett, Gina Hays, Rachel Henneberry, Andrew G. Landis, Shawna Lucey, Jimmy Marcheso, Thea Railey, Lisa-Marie Shuster, Assistant Stage Managers
 
TECHNICAL DIRECTION
Erik Walstad, Technical and Safety Director*
Ryan O’Steen, Assistant Technical Director
 
WARDROBE
Geoffry M. Craig, Wardrobe Head
Cynthia Fusco, Robert Horek, José Téllez Ponce, Catherine Verdier, Assistants
 
WIG AND MAKEUP
Jeanna Parham, Head of Department
Susan E. Stone, Assistant Head of Department
Marcelo Donari, First Assistant
Vicky Martinez, First Assistant
Jessica McGinty, Second Assistant
Richard Battle, Marcelo Donari, Denise Gutierrez, Linda Magarian, William Stewart Jones, Kerry Rider-Kuhn, Melanie Birch, Karalynne Fiebig, Tim Santry, Susan E. Stone, Principal Make-up Artists
Judith Disbrow, William Stewart Jones, Richard Battle, Melanie Birch, Foremen
Melanie Birch, Rick Burns, Denise Gutierrez, Monica Maka, Vicky Martinez, Toby Mayer, Connie Strayer, Robert Mrazik, Karalynne Fiebig,  Pat Polen, Andrea Pino, Lisa Patno, Journeymen
Sarah Coy, Jakey Hicks, Christina Martin, Sophia Smith, Mary Still, Jessica McGinty, Associates

REHEARSAL
Marin Venturi, Rehearsal Department Director
Kali Wilson, Rehearsal Administrator
Trey Costerisan, Rehearsal Assistant and Supernumeraries Coordinator
Ellen Presley, Rehearsal Assistant and Merola Scheduler
Jeff Dittmer, Rehearsal Assistant

SAN FRANCISCO OPERA CENTER
Mark Morash, Director of Musical Studies
Chris Bragg, Administrative Director
Karen Jine, Company Manager
Jo Ann McStravick, Artists’ Services and Auditions Administrator
Cesar Ulloa, Master Voice Teacher
 
THE WILSEY CENTER FOR OPERA
Elkhanah Pulitzer, Director of Programming
----------------------------------
 
Dr. Myron Marx, Company Medical Adviser
Seyfarth Shaw LLP, Counsel
Armanino LLP, Independent Public Accountants
Y.A. Tittle and Associates, Insurance Brokers
Cory Weaver, Official Photographer
 
Yamaha is the Official Piano of San Francisco Opera
Pianos supplied by Music Exchange